Museums as Agents of Memory and Change
24-26/04/2019
Location:
Estonian History Museum, Tallinn (Pirita tee 56, Tallinn)
Estonian National Museum, Tartu, Estonia (Muuseumi tee 2, Tartu)

/preliminary programme/



Wednesday, 24.04.2019
Location: Estonian History Museum

15:00 Registration

16:00 Opening and Welcome Address
Alar Karis, Director of Estonian National Museum
Merilin Piipuu, Ministry of Culture´s Undersecretary for Cultural Heritage

16.15-17:30 Keynote 1: Barbara Kirshenblatt-Gimblett (POLIN Museum of the History of Polish Jews, New York University). Museums and the Politics of History
Chair Pille Runnel, Estonian National Museum 
Discussion

17:30-19:00 Session 1AB

Panel 1A: Memory Regimes I: Breaking Old Narratives, Chair Kirsti Jõesalu, University of Tartu
Janicke Kernland (Helgeland Museum). Fiction as a Means to Help Change the Established, Collective Way of Remembering
the Past
Vikki Hawkins (Imperial War Museum). The Imperial War Museums’ Second World War Gallery Regeneration Project
Justyna Koszarska-Szulc (POLIN Museum), Natalia Romik (POLIN Museum). Beyond autonomy. The Curatorial Struggles
Against Contemporary Anti-Semitism. The Case of the Exhibition Estranged. March ’68 and Its Aftermath.
Discussion

Panel 1B: Politics of Collections, Curation and Representation, Chair Maarja Kaaristo, Manchester Metropolitan University, University of Tartu
Hannah Wilson (Nottingham Trent University). The Materialisation of Sobibór Death Camp: Artefacts, Narratives and Representation
Kathryn A. Hoffmann (University of Hawaii). Negotiating Inconvenient Pasts: Repurposed Objects and New Histories in Museums of Anatomy, Anthropology, and Natural History
Annika Kirbis (Max Planck Institute for the Study of Religious and Ethnic Diversity). Changing Collections: The Two-Sided Story of 'Turkish' Objects in Vienna's Museums
Discussion

19:00-21:00 Opening Reception at the Estonian History Museum

Thursday, 25.04.2019
Location: Estonian History Museum

9:00 Registration

9:15-11:15 Session 2AB


Panel 2A:  "Specific" Past - Global Futures, Chair Kristel Rattus, Estonian National Museum
Valeria Pica (ICOM Committee for Education and Mediation, American University of Rome), Ilenia Atzori.
Remembering and Forgetting: How Memories are Taken for Granted
Kirstie Jamieson (Edinburgh Napier University), Marta Discepoli (Edinburgh Napier University), Ella Leith (University of Edinburg). The Deaf Heritage Collective: Collaboration and Critical Intent
Clara de Massol (King’s College London). The Climate Museum: Preserving the Past and Constructing the Future at a Time of Ecological Catastrophes
Kelly Diaz (University of Pennsylvania). Queer and Trans Museums: Successes and Limitations in Reach, Audience, Place, and Experience
Discussion

Panel 2B: Involvements and Collaborations, Chair Agnes Aljas, Estonian National Museum
Aleksandra Kubica (King’s College London). Engaging with Difficult Memory about Jews in Collaborative Museum-making: Museum on Wheels on Tour in Rural Poland.
Linara Dovydaitytė (Vytautas Magnus University). Between Representation and Activism: Museums as Agents in Post-Soviet Memory Culture
Alisa Maximova (National Research University Higher School of Economics). Small-town Local History Museums in Russia: participation, agency, and survival
Discussion

11:15 Coffee Break

11:45-13:45 Session 3AB

Panel 3A: Museum Memories and Global Narratives, Chair Siobhan Kattago, University of Tartu
Kristin Josvoll (Texas A&M University), JoAnn DiGeorgio-Lutz (Texas A&M University). “Memory Words” and Museums: Promoting Never Again in Post-Conflict Societies: A Look at Guatemala and Bosnia
Pin-chia Feng (National Chiao Tung University). Revisiting the Past and Reconfiguring Transformative Changes: “Anne × Ama— Girls Under Fire in WWII” at Taipei’s Ama Museum
Discussion

Panel 3B: "Difficult" Collections, Chair Kristina Jõekalda, Estonian Academy of Arts
Kersti Tainio (University of Helsinki). Old Masters Meet Russian Revolutions
Lea Grüter (Rijksmuseum). Le Musée du Louvre and the Orphan Art Works of Salle 804 =- A Lieu de Mémoire in the Discourse of Nazi Looted Art Restitution
Anita Ilieva Nikolovska (Macedonian Academy of Sciences and Arts). Placing Museum Collections in Context: Historical Collections and Their Contemporary Cultural and Social Relevance.
Marina Valle Noronha (Aalto University), No longer Artwork
Discussion

13:45 Lunch

14:45-16:45 Session 4AB

Panel 4A: Colonial Heritage and the Critical Museum, Chair Piret Peiker, Tallinn University
Brenda Trofanenko (Acadia University). Indigenizing and Reconciling Colonial Spaces, or, Indigenous Activism Art in Public Museums
Margaret Helen Freeman 
(University of Copenhagen). “Don’t Touch, I Am Very Monumental:” Museums of American Indian Culture and History as Sites of Ongoing Colonialism
Thomas Overdick, Sven Klomp. “Rum, Sweat, and Tears”. A Change of Perspective in Curating and Displaying Colonial History
Discussion

Panel 4B: Museum Practices Workshop, Chair Mary-Ann Talvistu
Jari Harju (Helsinki City Museum). Our city, Our History
Emelie Höglund (Hallwyl Museum). Disarmed by Drama-methodology
Lise Johnsen (Museum of Archaeology, University of Stavanger). ‘Museum without Cabinets’
Tehmina Goskar (Curatorial Research Centre), Emmie Kell (Cornwall Museums Partnership, Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Local Enterprise Partnership, Emmie Kell Consulting). Who’s in Charge? Collaborative Leadership and the Democratisation of Curation.
Nina Robbins (University of Helsinki). Museological Value Dialogue and Memory Institutions
Discussion

17:00 Exhibition Tours at the Estonian History Museum (optional)

Friday, 26.04.2019
Location: Estonian National Museum, Tartu

7:30 Bus from Tallinn to Tartu

10:00 Welcoming Coffee at the Estonian National Museum

10:30 Keynote 2: Silke Arnold-de Simine (University of London). Confronting Difficult Pasts - Challenging Museums
Chair Ene Kõresaar, University of Tartu 
Discussion

11:45 Coffee Break

12:15-14:15 Session 5AB

Panel 5A: Memory Regimes II: The Role of a Post-communist Museum, Chair Terje Anepaio, Estonian National Museum
Anna Yanenko (National Kyiv-Pechersk Historical Cultural Preserve). Ukrainian Museums and Soviet History: Remember or Forget? (Experience of the National Kyiv-Pechersk Historical and Cultural Preserve)
Jakub Jareš (The Institute for the Study of Totalitarian Regimes). Czech Museums as Agents of Uncontested Memory
Olga Zabalueva (Linköping University). Contested Memories Then and Now: The Institutional Regimes of Exhibiting “Difficult Issues”
Maria Kobielska (Jagiellonian University). Mapping the Boom. “New Museums” in Poland as Memory Devices
Discussion


Panel 5B: Curators' Perspectives, Chair Liisi Jääts, Estonian National Museum
Ellen Sampson (Metropolitan Museum of Art). The Afterlives of Clothes: Absent/Present Bodies and the Traces of Making, Use and Wear.
Therese Quinn (University of Illinois). Urgent Presents, Oppositional Memory Practices and the Preparation of Museum Workers
Anu Kannike (Estonian National Museum), Ester Bardone (Tartu University). Memory on the Plate: Museums as Agents of Food Heritage
Discussion


14:15 Lunch

15:00 Behind the Scenes Tours at the Estonian National Museum

18:00 Closing Reception at the Estonian National Museum

20:00 Departure from Tartu to Tallinn